Runway excursion Incident Airbus A310-304 EP-MNV, Sunday 26 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 May 2019
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304
Owner/operator:Mahan Air
Registration: EP-MNV
MSN: 567
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ) -   Armenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE)
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft approached runway 09 of Yerevan International Airport as flight W5-1150 with a slight tailwind and high on the descent profile. After touch-down braking was insufficient and the aircraft overran the displaced (1,450m) threshold of runway 27, resulting in damage to two tyres and the approach lighting of runway 27. The available landing distance for runway 09 was 2,400m.

Weather about the incident time (0925Z):
UDYZ 260900Z 30003KT 270V350 9999 FEW040TCU 29/M01 Q1011 R09/000070 NOSIG
UDYZ 261000Z 29005KT 230V360 9999 FEW040 30/M02 Q1010 R09/000070 NOSIG

3.2 Probable causes:
The investigation of available evidences such as; crew statements, ATC communication, FDR data, site visit and airport CCTV observation; the Main Cause of incident was wrong perception of the flight crew regarding issued NOTAMs of displaced threshold of RWY27.
The Contributing Factors to the incident were:
1) Insufficient risk assessment for fligh t time planning between two international flights.
2) Lack of CRM about communication between cockpit crew and commanding Go around.
3) Cockpit crew failure to perform related approach briefing effectively.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=4c8bf4e2
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/w51150#20a6bc74
https://www.cao.ir/web/english/investigation-reports?p_p_id=NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm&p_p_lifecycle=2&p_p_resource_id=getFile&_NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm_file=cUN0bzE4NXNHK09vcjc5dTJlTWpZNTVCQXZKSzl2RGtZVlBDNnVFV0d2ekpEc0F4Vks1WnNoc2VaZEhFMHhwaTRXRE5KVCtwT1kxMwpSY3B4WTRJMFlnPT0=.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 2008 OK-WAB CSA Czech Airlines 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Engine failure

Location