Incident Tecnam P2008 , Wednesday 28 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student, during a first solo check flight, struggled to prioritise flying the aircraft and didn’t slow down behind a slower moving aircraft. YSBK tower told the student to do a full stop due to unsafe flying. The Instructor intervened prior to overtaking the aircraft they were to follow. Due to the nature of the first solo check, this scenario was discussed on the ground with student prior to the solo check and but no further in flight instruction was given in the air to measure student's judgement.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location