Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec CR-LIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228613

Date:Thursday 10 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:CTA
Registration: CR-LIT
MSN: 27-608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pointe Noire -   Congo
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hijacked by two Portugese Army deserters while flying over Angola,aicraft made to land in Pointe Noire, Congo-Brazzaville.

Sources:

British Pathe,
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA2QSH452XUYMG4M7QK9OHCLNOK-PEOPLES-REPUBLIC-OF-THE-CONGO-PORTUGUESE-ARMY-DESERTER-AND/query/Hijack
De Volkskrant
11-06-1971