Accident Lockheed 10A Electra ZK-AGK, Saturday 23 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 October 1948
Time:c. 14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:NZ National Airways Corporation
Registration: ZK-AGK
MSN: 1128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Ruapehu, Tongariro NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palmerston North
Destination airport:Hamilton
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft passed over Wanganui at 1:38 pm but failed to contact Hamilton as it should have done about an hour later.
The weather was bad with rain and strong winds.
The Electra, named ' Kaka' after the NZ native parrot, ploughed into the mountain in cloud and off track, killing the 2 crew and 11 passengers instantly.
The crash was attributed to the pilots' failure to allow for the strong wind aloft and the lack of radio navigational beacons in the central part of the North Island.

Sources:

Various.
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11932009