Incident Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) OO-JAY, Wednesday 28 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2019
Time:10:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:TUI fly Belgium
Registration: OO-JAY
MSN: 40944/4431
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oujda-Les Angades Airport (OUD/GMFO)
Destination airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TUI fly Belgium flight TB7012, a Boeing 737-800, ingested a rabbit in one of the engines after landing at Eindhoven Airport, Netherlands.
Some fan blades were damaged and the aircraft resumed service the next morning.

Sources:

https://www.tubantia.nl/rijssen-holten/konijn-in-vliegtuigmotor-verpest-verjaardag-van-milou-uit-rijssen~a15d9841/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oo-jay#21df2c75

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 2018 OO-JAY TUI fly Belgium 0 Marrakech-Menara Airport (RAK) sub
27 February 2023 OO-JAY TUI fly Belgium, opf TUI fly Netherlands 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) unk
Tailstrike

Location