Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I L6957, Wednesday 29 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: L6957
MSN: PS-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Dunkerque, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I L6957 (PS-T) 264 Squadron, RAF: Substantially damaged in combat operations over Dunkirk, Pas De Calais, France. One of the two crew was killed, the other survived. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/694): "Defiant L6957 damaged in air operations in the Dunkirk area, France, 29 May 1940. Leading Aircraftman E J Jones: report of death"

On 29 May 1940 264 Squadron claimed thirty seven German planes destroyed. The Squadron flew two missions this day. On the first mission, in the morning, it was attacked from behind by 6 Bf-109's and 21 Bf-110's. 264 Squadron claimed 17 enemy aircraft destroyed. On the second mission, in the evening, 264 Squadron intercepted 40 Ju 87's and Ju 88's. Of these at least 19 were claimed by the Squadron.

One Defiant (L6957) made a crash landing at Manston airfield. L6957 had been severely hit over Dunkirk by a Bf-110, and the air gunner (Sgt Jones) bailed out of his turret over the English Channel, but was killed (presumably drowned, when came down in the sea too far from land). His body was later found washed shore on a French beach The pilot (P/O Kay) survived by getting the damaged Defiant back to RAF Manston for a crash landing. Returned with starboard aileron and hydraulics badly damaged; the damage that was probably caused by a 20mm cannon shell, a deadly and efficient weapon in 1940.

Crew of Defiant L6957:
Pilot Officer (pilot) Desmond Hayward Sidney Kay (RAF 42006) aged 21 - survived with minor injuries
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Evan John Jones, RAFVR 744999, age 31, killed in action 29/05/1940, buried at Dunkirk Town Cemetery, Dunkirk, Pas De Calais, France

Defiant L6957 was repaired, and returned to service; it later served with 54 OTU, 60 OTU and 10 Air Gunnery School before being struck off charge on 27 November 1943. P/O Desmond Kay was killed flying DH Mosquito XVI MM178/HS-V of 109 Squadron on October 19 1944 aged 25.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 48)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/694): https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502358
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2274969/jones,-evan-john/
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5944
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/264_squadron.html#2905
6. Photo of damaged airframe: https://www.raf-in-combat.com/downloads/july-2015-bp-defiant-the-early-days-22-photos/
7. Photo of damaged airframe: https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/uk/raf/defiant/defiant-264-29-may-1940/
8. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/235005338-airfix-172-boulton-paul-defiant-mki-l6957-264-squadron-march-1940/&tab=comments#comment-2412084
9. The Boulton Paul Defiant: Day and Night Fighter p 38 By Phil H. Listemann
10. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/rcaf-airman-kiled-at-dunkirk-1940-service-records.59758/
11. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/kay-desmond.html