Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N813SK, Thursday 29 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 August 2019
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N813SK
MSN: 15099
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Minneapolis−St. Paul International Airport (MSP/KMSP), MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Field, WI (GRB/KGRB)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SkyWest Airlines Bombardier CRJ-900LR (CL-600-2D24) Regional Jet, on behalf of Delta Air Lines, performing flight DL3527, experienced a cracked windshield and had to receive priority handling to land.
All occupants OK.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl3527

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6882126 (photo)

Location