Incident Aeronca 7AC Champion N85199, Friday 30 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 August 2019
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85199
MSN: 7AC-3932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:milemarker 58, Interstate 22 near Jasper, Walker County, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing at milemarker 58, Interstate 22 near Jasper, Walker County, AL following a loss of engine power.
No injuries were declared.

Sources:

http://mountaineagle.com/stories/breaking-news-plane-lands-on-i-22,21793
https://wvua23.com/plane-performs-emergency-landing-on-alabama-interstate/
_________________________
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N85199

Location

Media: