Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8378, Saturday 19 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 August 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:34 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8378
MSN: LB-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 70 miles south-east of Syracuse, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Mersa Matruh, Egypt
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim L8378/T: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 August 1939 when ditched into the Mediterranean Sea, 70 miles South East of Syracuse, Sicily.
Crew: ???? Ok she was rescued by a French ship

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978 p 57)