Accident Comco Ikarus C42 D-MBAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228640

Date:Saturday 31 August 2019
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MBAN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tiefenbach, Biberach district -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed on an agricultural field under unknown circumstances. The pilot was injured and female passenger died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/stuttgart/stuttgart-aktuell/tiefenbach-frau-stirbt-bei-flugzeug-absturz-64330576.bild.html
https://www.swp.de/blaulicht/ulm-neu-ulm/unfall-in-tiefenbach-frau-stirbt-bei-absturz-eines-ultraleichtflugzeugs-32978577.html
https://www.tag24.de/nachrichten/biberach-tiefenbach-flugzeug-absturz-frau-tot-tote-pilot-schwer-verletzt-polizei-ursache-unglueck-1196192

Media: