Accident Autogyro Tango-2 RA-0674A, Saturday 31 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 2019
Time:18:53
Type:Autogyro Tango-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0674A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Klyazma River, outside of Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gyroplane clipped powerlines and impacted the waters of the Klyazma River, outside of Moscow. The aircraft was destroyed and the two occupants onboard, a father and a son, were fatally injured.

Conclusion
The aircraft accident with gyroplane "Tango-2" RA-0674A occurred in the daytime, in visual weather conditions, due to collision with high-voltage power line wires.
Most likely, the aircraft accident was caused by a combination of the following factors:
- Pilot's performance of the flight while intoxicated (1.7 ‰);
- lack of training as a pilot;
- insufficient preparation of the SAC for the flight in terms of learning the peculiarities of the terrain and obstacles in the area of the flight;
- performance of flight at extremely low altitude;
- insufficient prudence in flight;
- Lack of overhead line markings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.therussophile.org/helicopter-crash-into-river-outside-moscow-kills-two.html/
https://sputnik.by/incidents/20190831/1042597608/Krushenie-vertoleta-v-Podmoskove-telo-odnogo-pogibshego-podnyato-iz-vody.html
https://mignews.com/news/disasters/310819_222919_70035.html
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/tango-2-ra-0674a-31-08-2019/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/490/report_ra-0674a.pdf

Media: