Incident Cessna P210N Pressurised Centurion C-GCCI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228657

Date:Saturday 31 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurised Centurion
Owner/operator:9164-1050 Québec Inc.
Registration: C-GCCI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Montreal- St. Hubert Airport (YHU/CYHU), QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montreal- St. Hubert Airport (YHU/CYHU), QC
Destination airport:Montreal- St. Hubert Airport (YHU/CYHU), QC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna P210N (C-GCCI) from Montreal/Saint-Hubert, QC (CYHU) to Montreal/Saint-Hubert, QC (CYHU) was on the right downwind for Runway 24R for a training flight when it declared engine failure. The pilot could not reach the airport. The aircraft landed without incident in a corn field approximately 2 NM from the threshold of Runway 24R. The pilot did not have time to declare an emergency. After the landing, the pilot indicated that he was not hurt and that the aircraft did not seem to have much damage. After they had been contacted, emergency services went to the site, without having the time to find out the number of people on board or the amount of remaining fuel.

Sources:

https://www.zone911.com/actualites/accidents/item/29130-st-hubert-un-avion-se-pose-dans-un-champs
CADORS