Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV DZ362, Friday 27 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 November 1942
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:521 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ362: Took off at 11:00 hrs for Long Range Met Recco Flight. 27/11/1942
Mission Pampa: Base- Boubjaerg- Skagen- Oslo- Christiansand- Base. Cloudy over sea. Hight cloud over land. Front to N & E of Stagen. Damaged AA fire over Horton. Over return slight engine trouble. Landing at 15:45hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (91004) The Hon. Philip Ingram CUNLIFFE-LISTER (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1264985) Paul CRAWFORTH (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 521 Sqdn RAF