This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 September 2019 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FRSO |
| MSN: | 37177/536 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 299 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Noto peninsula -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD), China |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver International Airport (YVR/CYVR), Canada |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Canada's flight ACA/AC26 from Shanghai/Pudong, China to Vancouver, Canada, a Boeing 787-9, suffered a windshield crack while en route near Noto peninsula, Japan at FL350. The flight crew declared an emergency and diverted to Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan. No personal injuries were reported. The runway 16R were temporally closed.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190901-00000111-kyodonews-soci https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ac26#21ed7e86
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 October 2021 |
C-FRSO |
Air Canada |
0 |
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
| 20 June 2024 |
C-FRSO |
Air Canada |
0 |
7 mls S of Vancouver, BC |
 |
unk |