Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II HK-4567, Saturday 31 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 August 2019
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: HK-4567
MSN: 34-7770328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Finca 20, Sierpe, Palmar Sur de Osa, Puntarenas -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Illegal airstrip at Finca 20
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II was found destroyed on an illegal landing strip. It had been used for transporting drugs. People tried to bury the plane to keep the crash unnoticed.
The plane crashed in the evening of Saturday 31 August 2019.

Sources:

https://www.crhoy.com/nacionales/fotos-policia-sorprende-a-grupo-que-iba-enterrar-avioneta-narco-tras-accidente-en-pista-clandestina/
https://www.nacion.com/sucesos/seguridad/tres-individuos-presos-por-intentar-enterrar/4PYGMV2BV5EDVFGTED3LXYWYLA/story/

Images: