Accident Fairchild PT-19 3FG 0404, Wednesday 3 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19 3FG
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 0404
MSN: 3FG-138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santos Dumont, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with two tractors crossing the runway, injuring the drivers. Maj Av Rui Moreira Lima escaped injuries.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 5 January 1951, p3