Accident Marganski MDM-1 Fox D-4560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228682

Date:Sunday 1 September 2019
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Marganski MDM-1 Fox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-4560
MSN: 238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near St. Marein airfield (LOLK), Wolfsberg, Carinthia State -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Wolfsberg Airport (LOKW)
Destination airport:Wolfsberg Airport (LOKW)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A twin-seat aerobatic-glider took part in an airfield-festival at Wolfsberg, Carinthia , Austria.
The Glider entered an unrecoverable flat spin
The pilot who was siting in te rear seat was able to jump out of the glider and landed safely with his parachute.
The 62 year old female passenger, occupying the front seat, was found next to the wreckage and pronounced dead on scene.
Pictures show the Marganski MDM-1 Fox severly damaged, left wing split up, aileron seperated etc.
YouTube Video forum 0:15 shows the spinning glider and parachute of the pilot who bailed out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.krone.at/1988972
https://www.krone.at/1988350
https://kaernten.orf.at/stories/3011010/
https://youtu.be/AJUT0v4SiZQ
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8303778 (photo)

Media: