Incident Cessna TU206C Super Skywagon N2000Y, Thursday 22 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 August 2019
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206C Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:DZYNE Technologies Inc
Registration: N2000Y
MSN: U206-1185
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Michael Army Airfield (KDPG), Dugway Proving Ground, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dugway-Michael AAF, UT (DPG/KDPG)
Destination airport:Dugway-Michael AAF, UT (DPG/KDPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage during onboard systems testing at Michael Army Airfield in Dugway Proving Ground, Utah. Humanoid occupancy number unknown, no injuries reported. Damage to the robotic pilot (ROBOpilot) also not reported.

Sources:

https://insidedefense.com/insider/experimental-robopilot-drone-damaged-mishap
https://www.defensedaily.com/air-forces-robopilot-demonstrator-platform-damaged/air-force/
https://www.newscientist.com/article/2214731-robot-pilot-that-can-grab-the-flight-controls-gets-its-plane-licence/?utm_campaign=science20.com
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2000Y

Location