Incident Cessna L-19A Bird Dog 30.., Monday 16 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 30..
MSN: 23..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:São Francisco, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saco de São Francisco
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in sea near beach. Cap Lameirão. Salvaged. Serviço de Comunicações do Exército.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 17 January 1956, p12