Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GUB, Sunday 1 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 September 2019
Time:08:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GUB
MSN: 35832/3309
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Juazeiro do Norte-Regional do Cariri Airport, CE (JDO/SBJU) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Juazeiro do Norte-Regional do Cariri Airport, CE (JDO/SBJU)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
GOL Linhas Aereas flight G31561 returned to land at Juazeiro do Norte, Brazil, after the no.2 engine surged during takeoff.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ce/ceara/noticia/2019/09/02/turbina-de-aviao-da-gol-com-destino-a-sp-pega-fogo-durante-decolagem-no-ceara-estou-assustada-diz-passageira.ghtml
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-gub#21f07f48

Location