This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 July 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Master Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 57 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | N7833 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Upton Mill, Mill Lane, Upton-by-Chester, Cheshire, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hawarden, Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales |
Narrative:A Miles Master (N7833 of 57 OTU, RAF) flown by two RCAF pilots Sergeants H A Womack and J M Milmine from 57 OTU was low flying over Upton, Chester, on 1 July 1941 when it hit a tree and a house in Mill Lane adjoining the old Mill at Upton-by-Chester, Cheshire. Sgt Henry Womack was an American volunteer: He called Johnson City, Tennessee, United States of America (USA) his home. Both pilots were killed. It is thought that the student pilot was showing off to a girlfriend who lived in the area.
Crew of Miles Master N7833:
P/O (J/4908) John Melvin Milmine (instr.pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (R/67722) Henry Archer (Harry) Womack (u/t pilot) RCAF - killed
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/7294:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756591 2.
https://thejoesmoechester.wordpress.com/2015/06/18/aircraft-incidents-in-chester-during-wwii/ 3.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=n7833 4.
https://www.historyofuptonbychester.org.uk/umill.html 5. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2957700/john-melvin-milmine/ 6. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2957713/henry-archer-harry-womack/ 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf 8. Upton-by-Chester Parish Newsletter:
https://www.uptonbychester.org.uk/uploads/9/3/5/8/9358403/spring_2017.pdf 9.
https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1941.pdf 10.
https://www.uppa.org.uk/military.html 11.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2957700 12.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/68024866/john-melvin-milmine 13.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/68025373/henry-archer-womack 14.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/16726786/henry-archer-womack 15.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2957713 16.
https://canadianfallen.ca/70380/WOMACK 17.
https://www.uswarmemorials.org/html/monument_details.php?SiteID=1266&MemID=1669 18.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upton-by-Chester#Landmarks 