This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 September 2008 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo-Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) |
| Registration: | C-FMPC |
| MSN: | 1300 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Level Lake, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On September 13, 2008 at approximately 5:30 pm, an RCMP aircraft crashed while attempting to land on Level Lake about 70 kilometres west of Dease Lake, BC.
The RCMP pilot and two BC Conservation Officers on-board the plane were all able to get out of the Turbo Beaver aircraft safely with very minor injuries that required no medical treatment. The RCMP and BC Conservation Service were in the area as part of a joint enforcement project.
Transportation Canada has been notified and an investigation has been initiated to determine any further course of action. The cause of the crash is not yet known.
Attempts to recover the plane are currently under way.
Sources:
http://bc.rcmp-grc.gc.ca/ViewPage.action?siteNodeId=50&contentId=6301&position=4&rpp=5&languageId=1 http://www.dhc-2.com/id314.htm