Accident Cessna 400 Corvalis TT (LC41-550FG) N405JA, Monday 2 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 2019
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 400 Corvalis TT (LC41-550FG)
Owner/operator:Pilot
Registration: N405JA
MSN: 411019
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1720 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Branson Airport (BKG/KBBG), Hollister, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Branson Airport, MO (BKG/KBBG)
Destination airport:Marion-Williamson County Airport, IL (MWA/KMWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew to another airport to pick up passengers. After refueling and loading the passengers, the pilot started the engine, which he stated was still warm and ran rough, but he was able to resolve the roughness during the engine run-up. During the initial climb after takeoff, the engine lost power and began to surge. The pilot turned on the vapor suppressor to clear vapor from the fuel lines; the engine then lost total power. The airplane impacted trees and terrain during the forced landing which resulted in substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the empennage.

Examination revealed some fibrous contamination within the left fuel tank pick up screen; however, there was no fuel system contamination downstream of the fuel tanks. Disassembly examination of the engine and subsequent accessory testing did not reveal any anomalies that would result in a loss of engine power. The airplane flight manual contained numerous sections pertaining to fuel system vapor, and the circumstances of the accident, including the warm ambient temperature, were likely conducive to the formation of fuel system vapor; however, whether the loss of engine power was the result of fuel vapor could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power after takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA319
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=405JA

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/207155-f005d1ad043350a9f13eb54e82d8376689628524 (photo)

Location