| Date: | Monday 2 September 2019 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private Individal |
| Registration: | N98278 |
| MSN: | 18453 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Independence Charter Township, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Independence Charter |
| Destination airport: | Independence Charter |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the float-equipped airplane had performed several takeoffs and landings before the accident takeoff. During the accident takeoff, he perceived a reduced climb performance that was exacerbated by turbulence. He maneuvered the airplane to avoid power lines, the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall, and impacted terrain. A postimpact fire ensued. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage, fuselage, and both wings. The pilot stated that the floats were pumped before the flight, and that the engine did not show any indications of a malfunction.
An examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies. The airplane was operated near maximum gross weight, assuming no more than 8 gallons of fuel were onboard, and no water was in the floats. Although atmospheric conditions were conducive to the development of carburetor icing at glide power settings, whether carburetor icing contributed to the accident could not be determined. The reason for the reduced climb performance could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The reduction in climb performance for reasons that could not be determined. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane after the loss of performance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN19LA297 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN19LA297
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=98278 Location