Accident Sukhoi Su-25UBK RF-95141, Tuesday 3 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25UBK
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95141
MSN: 38220136832
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Budyonnovsk, Stavropol region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The jet crashed while conducting a “dead loop” in the Stavropol region. Images from the scene show a charred 10ft deep crater. Both were pilots fatally injured.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/201909031076712950-sukhoi-su-25-jet-crashes-in-russias-stavropol-region---defence-ministry/
https://nsn.fm/incident/naideny-lyotchiki-su-25-razbivshegosya-na-savropole
https://tvrain.ru/news/v_stavropolskom_krae_nashli_tela_pilotov_razbivshegosja_su_25-492840/
www.pan.bg