Incident Airbus A330-343 VQ-BMY, Tuesday 3 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: VQ-BMY
MSN: 1301
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Airbus A330-343 (VQ-BMY) and a Royal Flight Boeing 777 (VP-BGK) sustained minor damage in a ground contact incident at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport.
As the Royal Flight plane was being towed, the right-hand wing clipped the left-hand wing of the Aeroflot plane.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/201909031076713839-two-planes-collide-at-moscows-sheremetyevo-airport-during-pushback---reports/
https://www.aviation24.be/airports/moscow-sheremetyevo-svo/royal-flight-boeing-777-aeroflot-airbus-a330-clip-wings/

Location

Media: