Loss of control Accident Hughes 500D (369D) N54528, Saturday 31 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 2019
Time:21:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54528
MSN: 390464D
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snake River near Ten Mile Canyon, south of Lewiston, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asotin, WA
Destination airport:Asotin, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter reported that he was departing over a river in dark night conditions when, shortly after takeoff, the helicopter yawed severely to the left. He applied full right anti-torque pedal and the helicopter subsequently impacted the water. The helicopter was not examined after the accident, and the reason for the loss of control could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA249
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=54528

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 2025 N54528 Private 0 near Moses Lake, WA unk

Location