Incident Airbus A320-214 B-6892, Wednesday 4 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2019
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-6892
MSN: 5063
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:between Nanjing and Xiamen -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nanjing-Lukou International Airport (NKG/ZSNJ)
Destination airport:Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Eastern Airlines flight MU2809, an Airbus A320, returned to land at Nanjing Lukou International Airport, China after a portable lithium battery pack had suffered a thermal runaway.
The aircraft departed Najhing at 07:16 hours. After departure the battery pack (rated at 40.7 WH) overheated, causing scorching of the right-hand side cabin wall. Flight attendants doused the device.
About 07:51, the aircraft had reached about FL240 over Jinhua, the flight crew initiated a turn back. The aircraft safely landed back at Nanjing at 08:24 hours.

Sources:

http://www.sohu.com/a/338617867_260616
___________________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/mu2809#21f65e08

Media: