Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-271N XA-VRJ, Monday 2 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 September 2019
Time:c. 03:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: XA-VRJ
MSN: 8618
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Durango-Guadalupe Victoria Airport (DGO/MMDO) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Durango-Guadalupe Victoria Airport (DGO/MMDO)
Destination airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Volaris flight Y4459, an Airbus A320neo, returned to land after hitting a flock of birds. The nose radome suffered a dent.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/y4459#21f3227a
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-kus-surusune-girdi/

Location