This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 September 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 9./JG 53 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | gelbe 6 + I |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Leeuwarden Airfield, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mörtitz (G) or Leeuwarden (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot, Uffz. W. Holtfreter, performed a belly landing due to engine trouble.
In this period, the III./JG 53 used Leeuwarden airfield as Absprunghafen (advanced airfield) to protect convoys over the sea.
Sources:
Prien, JG53, III, s.1471
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R1058&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'