Incident Stinson L-13A PT-AZF, Monday 30 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 January 1961
Time:morning
Type:Stinson L-13A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-AZF
MSN: 47-296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santos Dumont, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell into the sea after take-off due to engine failure. Pilot and airplane salvaged. As "PP-AZF" in report.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 31 January 1961, p10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 1965 PT-AZF private 0 Belém, PA w/o