Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 171667, Saturday 16 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:7./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 171667
MSN: braune 10 + –
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northeast of Heerlen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Coesfeld airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. The Focke-Wulf pilot had been briefed to carry out low-level attacks on enemy positions in the greater Aachen (Germany) area.
He, Uffz. H. Salomon, is missing in action.

Sources:

PV-JG26 (289); Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, s.349
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4035&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=