This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 September 1944 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 |
| Owner/operator: | 7./JG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 170978 |
| MSN: | braune 2 + – |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | the greater Aachen (Germany) area -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Coesfeld airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Feindflug - operational sortie. The Focke-Wulf pilot had been briefed to carry out low-level attacks on enemy positions in the greater Aachen (Germany) area.
He, Ofhr. A. Scharf, is missing in action.
Sources:
PV-JG26 (289); Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, s.349
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4034&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 