This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 September 1944 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 |
| Owner/operator: | 7./JG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 732007 |
| MSN: | blaue 11 + – |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jülich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Coesfeld airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Feindflug - operational sortie. The aircraft had taken off for an operation against enemy fighter-bombers.
Over the front lines in the greater Aachen area, the aircraft was hit by 20 mm German Flak whilst flying at low level, following aerial combat. The pilot, Leutnant Josef Grimmer, bailed out at a height of 250 metres, wounded.
Sources:
PV-JG26 (286); Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, s.349
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf 