This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 September 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | South African Police Airwing |
| Registration: | ZS-RKH |
| MSN: | 12451 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bloemfontein -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter was hit by gunfire and force landed at Bram Fischer Airport after a rapid loss of engine oil.
Prior to the encounter, some 10 gunmen armed with assault rifles had ambushed a cash-in-transit van.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/473019782732262/posts/2707171482650403/ Media: