This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 September 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | Fountainhead (BAH) LLC |
| Registration: | N350MJ |
| MSN: | 31-7952228 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | near Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain (Panther conv.) was destroyed as a result of Hurricane Dorian.
*N350MJ was canx. 02mar18 by FAA (CofA expired)
This aircraft was abandoned there years ago with one engine removed and had been through previous hurricanes
Sources:
https://montrealgazette.com/news/world/bahamas-recovery-mode-as-hurricane-dorian-heads-for-florida-carolinas/wcm/e7de7758-a4c1-4ed3-ac43-708eea6b437d https://www.msn.com/en-us/weather/video/boat-airplane-pushed-onto-roadways-in-freeport-by-hurricane-dorian/vi-AAGOs3k https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6891740 (photo)
Location