| Date: | Tuesday 30 July 2019 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Rihn DR-107 One Design |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Narromine Airport (YNRM), Narromine, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Narromine Airport (QRM/YNRM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On the afternoon of 30 July 2019, a local pilot and owner of a DR-107 One Design amateur-built aircraft commenced flying activities at Narromine Airport, New South Wales. At about 14:15 Eastern Standard Time, while conducting aerobatics, the pilot experienced degraded rudder control. The pilot elected to land immediately on runway 22. On landing, the left rudder pedal/cable mechanism collapsed, the aircraft veered to the right of the runway and ground looped, colliding with a nearby gable marker. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2019/aviation/ab-2019-026/ Location