ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228749
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information .
Date: 05-SEP-2019
Time:
Type: Mil Mi-8MTPR-1
Owner/operator: Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: near Sokolovy, 6 km SW of Saratov, Saratov Region -
Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature: Military
Departure airport: Sokol Training AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative: The military helicopter crashed and got fire as a result of a malfunctioning landing gear. There were no fatalities.
Sources:
https://nv.ua/world/countries/voennyy-vertolet-mi-8-razbilsya-pod-saratovom-novosti-rossii-50041118.html https://www.interfax.ru/russia/675288 http://ekaterinburg.bezformata.com/listnews/vertolet-mi-8mtv-sgorel-na-aerodrome/77483093/
Media:
VIDEO