Accident Noorduyn Norseman , Friday 4 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman
Owner/operator:Taxpa ?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Pimentel -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Talara
Destination airport:Chiclayo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Chilean" airplane "Norseman" ditched near the port of Pimentel, Dept.Lambayyeque during flight from Burbank, CA to Chile. Engine fire after 15 minutes in flight. Pilot Manfredo Sams Burgel (28) and co-pilot Guillermo Soto Ovalle (27) salvaged by fishing ship "Almirante Guisse". Operator as "companhia chilena RAPSA" in report. Ferry/delivery to Taxpa Chile ?

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 5 August 1961, p1
La Union (Pacasmayo) 5 August 1961, p2