This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 September 1944 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./JG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 171535 |
| MSN: | blaue 7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kleefseweg road, Ottersum, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Krefeld-Linn airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Feindflug (operational sortie) - Jabo-Jagd Niederrhein-Gebiet (patrol against enemy fighter-bombers in the Lower Rhine region).
The aircraft was shot down by Supermarine Spitfires of 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron RAF.
The body of the pilot, Uffz. A. Neumann, was never identified but his remains rests in a cemetery in Germany.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4093K&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= PV-JG26 (290); Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, s.351; A.I.2g 131/I
Google Maps