Wirestrike Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil CS-HFT, Thursday 5 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 September 2019
Time:15:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Helibravo
Registration: CS-HFT
MSN: 2097
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sobrado, Valongo -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Valongo - private helipad
Destination airport:Valongo - private helipad
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B2 helicopter, registered CS HFT, carried out wild firefighting operations at Sobrado, in the Valongo municipality of Portugal.
On the approach to perform the second water dump over the fire line, when crossing an obstacle made up of high voltage powerlines, the suspended bucket and the aircraft tail rotor touched the power cables, leading to the helicopter loss of control and crashing few meters.
After the ground collision, an immediate fire broke out that consumed the aircraft and caused fatal injuries to the pilot and sole occupant.

Probable causes:
The cause for the accident was determined as Bambi bucket and tail rotor strike with high-voltage powerline while flying at low altitude during firefighting operations.

Contributed to the accident:
- the wildfire location and advancing through hilly terrain and passing near and below powerlines that were crossing a canyon;
- the water discharge path chosen by the pilot with a relative position almost perpendicular to the powerlines;
- the powerline cables relative position and arrangement on its supports with vertical configuration on the pilot's right and horizontal on the left;
- the pilot’s focus on completing the firefighting mission, relativizing the imminent collision risk of flying close to powerlines within a complex orography terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thisismoney.co.uk/wires/ap/article-7432297/Portugal-Private-firefighting-chopper-crashes-pilot-dies.html
https://www.portugalresident.com/2019/09/05/one-dead-as-firefighting-helicopter-explodes-after-colliding-with-overhead-cables/
https://www.publico.pt/2019/09/05/sociedade/noticia/acidente-helicoptero-combatia-incendio-valongo-1885652 .
https://algarvedailynews.com/news/16966-one-firefighter-dead-in-helicopter-accident-whilst-fighting-fire-in-valongo
https://www.cmjornal.pt/portugal/detalhe/alerta-cm--aeronave-de-combate-a-incendios-cai-em-valongo?https://observador.pt/2019/09/05/aviao-de-combate-aos-incendio-cai-em-valongo/
ref=DET_Relacionadas
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/web_db_edit.php?id=228755
https://www.dn.pt/DNMultimedia/DOCS+PDFS/i007115.pdf

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Helibravo/Aerospatiale-AS-350B-2-Ecureuil/1634705/L (photo)

http://www.htahelicopteros.com/as350b2

Location

Media: