Accident Supermarine Spitfire Ia N3274, Friday 31 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Ia
Owner/operator:610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3274
MSN: 486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dunkerque, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
N3274: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no. 486) First Flown 3-1-40. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford 16-1-40. Issued to 610 (County of Chester) Squadron 23-4-40 as "DW-W". Shot down by Bf109s near Dunkerque 31-5-40; pilot killed. Total Flying Hours 24.75.

According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident: "Spitfire N3274 lost in air operations over Dunkirk, France, 31 May 1940. Flying Officer G L Chambers: missing presumed dead". Airborne from RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent for a combat air patrol over Dunkirk using the call sign "Yellow 2". On patrol over Dunkirk the Squadron was attacked by Me 109s. Chambers (Yellow 2) reported shot down 31/5/40 in Spitfire N3274. Confirmed KIA 31st May 1940

Crew of Spitfire N3274:
Flying Officer Graham Lambert Chambers, RAF (AAF) 90343, posted 31/05/1940, as missing, presumed dead

As no trace of Spitfire N3274 or its pilot was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/735: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502619
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084232/chambers,-graham-lambert/
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p003.html
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/610_squadron.html#3105
6. https://scarfandgoggles.wordpress.com/2013/02/14/
7. http://610squadron.com/wwii_pilots/
8. Air Battle for Dunkirk: 26 May - 3 June 1940 By Norman Franks
9. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-16#post-202706
10. http://www.cieldegloire.com/sq_raf_610.php