Mid-air collision Incident Sukhoi Su-34 RF-95811 25 R, Friday 6 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95811 25 R
MSN: 03-08 / 4160660308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lipetsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lipetsk Air Base
Destination airport:Lipetsk Air Base
Narrative:
Two Sukhoi Su-34 fighter jets collided midair and sustained substantial damage. The pilots managed to safely land the planes. The plain didn't fly again.

Sources:

https://www.panorama.am/en/news/2019/08/06/Su-34s-collide-Lipetsk/2162841
https://il2forum.pl/index.php?topic=6910.180
https://theaviationist.com/2019/10/31/wait-what-what-is-a-russian-sukhoi-su-34-doing-driving-along-the-road/