Loss of control Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois VH-UVC, Friday 6 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 2019
Time:18:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Brisbane Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-UVC
MSN: 5144
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6790 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Stephens, Anna Bay, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coffs Harbour Airport, NSW (CFS/YCFS)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted the waters of the sea near Port Stephens, NSW. There were four men and one woman onboard the aircraft. Search operations were suspended on September 7th. The wreckage of the helicopter has been located. The wreckage is difficult to reach for divers. All five occupants are deemed to have died in the crash.

Contributing factors
• The pilot continued to fly after last light without the appropriate training and qualifications, and then into dark night conditions that provided no visual references. That significantly reduced the pilot's ability to maintain control of the helicopter, which was not equipped for night flight.
• The pilot likely became spatially disorientated, resulting in a loss of control and collision with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2019-050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2019/aair/ao-2019-050/
https://www.nbnnews.com.au/2019/09/06/search-underway-after-reports-of-chopper-crash-near-newcastle/
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-7435623/Four-killed-helicopter-crashes-disappearing-radar.html
https://www.news.com.au/national/nsw-act/major-search-operation-after-helicopter-goes-missing-off-the-radar/news-story/682ed2fc286b4c510685acafa9b2b748
https://www.facebook.com/atsbgovau/photos/a.1655527014665323/2395708620647155/?type=3&theater

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9306602 (photo)

Images:

VH-UVC Departing Archerfield on one of the last flights.