Accident Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II , Friday 6 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 September 2019
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Larache and Assilah -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed while transporting drugs. The pilot, a Mexican national, was arrested by law enforcement agents. The helicopter is said to have a Spanish registration.

Sources:

https://www.lesiteinfo.com/maroc/crash-davion-pres-de-larache/
https://www.moroccoworldnews.com/2019/09/282060/helicopter-transporting-cocaine-assilah/
https://www.h24info.ma/maroc/crash-dun-helicoptere-transportant-de-la-cocaine-entre-assilah-et-larache/