Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-202 VH-EBE, Friday 6 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 September 2019
Time:03:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-EBE
MSN: 842
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qantas flight 772 from Perth to Melbourne returned to land at Perth, Australia after the aircraft hit a bird (eagle) on departure.

Sources:

https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/wa/perth-to-melbourne-qantas-flight-turns-around-after-hitting-eagle-after-take-off-ng-b881315792z
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qf772#21fd3231

Location