Accident Focke-Wulf Fw-190A-3/U-3 2219, Tuesday 5 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw-190A-3/U-3
Owner/operator:14./JG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2219
MSN: 0132219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West of Kongsfjord -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Petsamo
Destination airport:Petsamo
Narrative:
On an operational mission it was running into heavy snowstorms and ran out of fuel The pilot bailed out and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/25763/2219
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kongsfjord

Images:

Bodø 13 June 2016