Incident CVM Ö1 Tummelisa SE-XIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228788

Date:Saturday 7 September 2019
Time:16:00
Type:CVM Ö1 Tummelisa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-XIL
MSN: 362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zeltweg Air Base (LOXZ) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Zeltweg Air Base (LOXZ)
Destination airport:Zeltweg Air Base (LOXZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the "Airpower 2019" airshow a Mikael Carlson VM Ö1 Tummelisa (a TVM Ö1 Tummelisa replica) had a dogfight with a Fokker DR1. Upon landing roll on the southern grass runway, the aircraft hit a ground object with the right wheel and turned over. Aircraft damage looks relative minor and repairable.
The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://steiermark.orf.at/stories/3011840/

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/CVM-01-Tummelisa/5147663/L (photo)
https://www.oe24.at/video/news/Schock-bei-Airpower-Flugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich-bei-Landung/396405997
www.airpower.gv.at
http://www.aerodrome.se/?page_id=35