Serious incident Boeing 747-4B5 5N-DBK, Saturday 7 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 2019
Time:05:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4B5
Owner/operator:Max Air
Registration: 5N-DBK
MSN: 26403/1095
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:85009 hours
Cycles:13268 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 578
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Minna Airport (MXJ/DNMN) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jeddah-Prince Abdullah Air Base (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Minna Airport (MXJ/DNMN)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Max Air Flight NR2092 was a charter flight from Jeddah-PrinceAbdullah Air Base (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia, to Minna Airport (MXJ/DNMN), Nigeria.

During the final approach while passing 2000 ft, the ILS signal was erratic on glideslope and localizer, according to the captain. At that point, the autopilot was disengaged and aircraft was hand flown on visual cues to landing. At touchdown the aircraft drifted slightly right of centerline and while making correction to bring the aircraft to the centerline it over banked. As a result, the number one engine impacted the runway surface, causing damage to the engine cowl and thrust reverser cowls.

Causal factor
Excessive rudder and aileron inputs at short finals phase of the approach.