Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia N3064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228795

Date:Sunday 2 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3064
MSN: 352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Mardyck Beach, Dunkirk, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rochford, Southend, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
N3064: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no. 352) First Flown 6-10-39. Delivered to the RAF at 27 MU Shawbury 10-10-39. Issued to 611 (West Lancashire) Squadron 15-2-40 as "FY-B". Shot down by Bf 109s over Dunkirk 2-6-40; pilot killed. Total Flying Hours 77.30

Airborne from RAF Rochford, Southend, Essex for a combat air patrol over Dunkirk. Shot down over Dunkirk and crashed onto Fort Mardyck Beach, Dunkirk, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France. 611 (West Lancashire) Squadron claimed to have shot down three Ju 87s and three Bf 109s, plus one Bf 109 as a "probable" and another damaged for the loss of two Spitfires (N3055 and N3064) and their pilots.

Crew of Spitfire N3064:
Flying Officer (Pilot) Ralph Kenyon "Ken" Crompton, RAF (AAF) 90361, age 24, killed in action 02/06/1940, buried at Etaples Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/745): https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502629
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2279143/crompton,-ralph-kenyon-(ken)/
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5416
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/611_squadron.html#0206
6. http://www.611squadronrauxaf.co.uk/history/Roll.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
8. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=66284&postcount=17
9. https://www.unithistories.com/officers/RAF_officers_C01.html
10. http://www.cieldegloire.com/sq_raf_611.php
11. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Surrey/GodalmingCharthouseSchoolWW2.html